Close

15/04/2019

How popular is the name Ollie?

How popular is the name Ollie?

Ollie, the 69th most popular name for a boy, is also falling out of favour because of a bizarre internet phenomena which sees humans eat the American Ollie brand dog food. As a result, three-in-five young parents say they won’t pick it for their son.

Is Ollie a rare name?

Ollie is used less often as a nickname for the mega-popular Olivia or the stylish Olive than Ellie is for Eleanor or Allie for Allison. That may be because Ollie has a much longer use as a nickname for boys. But 75 baby girls were given the name Ollie on their birth certificates in the US in 2018.

Is Ollie an American name?

American Baby Names Meaning: In American Baby Names the meaning of the name Ollie is: Elf army.

What is the rarest American name?

Most Unusual Picks in the Top 1000 U.S. Names

Name Gender Origin
Alexus Girl
America Girl Teutonic
Araceli Girl Spanish
Bethzy Girl American

When was the name Ollie popular?

Ollie Name Popularity

Year Rank # Births
1915 289 260
1916 298 270
1917 309 261
1918 297 309

What is Ollie short for?

Ollie is a male given name and a nickname, often as a shortened form of Oliver, Olive, Olympia or Olivia. Variants include Olie, Oli, Oly and Olly.

What nationality is the name Ollie?

A short form of Olivier, the French form of a Germanic name, possibly related to the Scandinavian Ólafur, from Áleifr, meaning “descendent of the ancestors”. Another possible origin is the name Alfihar, meaning “elf army”. Ollie Locke rose to fame in the pseudo-reality series “Made in Chelsea”.

What country is the name Ollie from?

Oliver (given name)

Origin
Meaning From Olivier, an Old French form of the Germanic name Alfhar (literally “elf army/warrior”)
Region of origin Medieval France, Medieval England
Other names
Nickname(s) Ollie

What’s the rarest surname?

The Rarest Last Names

  • Acker (old English origin) meaning “field”.
  • Agnello (Italian origin) meaning “lamb”.
  • Alinsky (Russian origin), a truly unique surname to find.
  • Aphelion (Greek origin) meaning “point of the orbit at the greatest distance from the sun”.
  • Bartley (English origin) meaning “clearing in woodland”.

What ethnicity is the name Ollie?

What is the name Ollie short for?

Where does the last name Ollie come from?

ORIGIN: Latin. POPULARITY: 2198. Ollie as a girl’s name (also used as a boy’s name), is related to the Latin name Olivia. The meaning of Ollie is “olive tree”.

Are there any first names that are anagrams of Ollie?

An anagram is a word that contains the same letters of another word. Here is the list of first names which are an anagram of Ollie: Ellio, Elloi, Leilo, Lelio, Lélio, Liloe, Liloé, Loeli, Lolie, Oliel Ollie in Japanese *

Where did the name Ollie skateboarder come from?

Etymology: From “Ollie”, thenickname of the Floridaskateboarder AlanGelfand. Etymology: From Germanic, from Latinolivarius (“olive tree”) (from oliva(“olive”)), andfrom Welsh. Noun: ollie (plural ollies) (skateboarding, surfing, snowboarding) An aerialmaneuver in which onecatches airby leaping off theground with the skateboard andintothe air.